2020 Festival Sponsors, Partners, and Supporters

2021 Festival Partner

The Junior League of Litte Rock / Little Readers Rock is a partner for the Festival’s family events.

Broadway Bridge

arkansas humanities council logo

The Six Bridges Book Festival is supported in part by the Arkansas Humanities Council.

Arkansas Democrat-Gazette logo

CALS Dr. Elizabeth Fletcher Dishongh Charitable Trust

Main Street Bridge

Arkansas Times

Rock Island Bridge

Department of Arkansas Parks, Heritage, and Tourism

Central Arkansas Library System Foundation Logo

logo for kuar fm 89.1

ProSmart Printing

Rebsamen Fund

wordsworth books logo

Wright, Lindsey, Jennings logo

Junction Bridge

arkansas state library logo   Institute of Museum and Library Services logo

Six Bridges Book Festival is made possible in part by the Arkansas State Library and the Institute of Museum and Library Services.

CALS Adult Programming

Phillip Huddleston

NEA Big Read logo

Oxford American

UA Little Rock

Department of English

Arkansas Museum of Fine Arts logo

Baring Cross Bridge

del boyette logo

Christ Episcopal Church

uams logo

Departments of Dermatology and Medical Humanities & Bioethics

At Home Arkansas logo

the interfaith center logo

I-30 Bridge

arkansas pbs logo

logo for Stickyz Rock 'n Roll Chicken Shack

logo for trinity episcopal cathedral

St. Marks Episcopal Church

Bill & Cathy Spivey

Additional Sponsors

Hill Station • J&M Foods • Lambrecht Gourmet • Nexus Coffee & Creative • Trio’s • Wicked Snack Mix • Yellow Rocket Concepts • Rock Town Distillery • The Root Café

Festival Staff & Volunteers

Festival Coordinator: Brad Mooy

A group of dedicated staff and volunteers assists Festival Coordinator Brad Mooy with planning the Festival.

Book Sales: WordsWorth Books
Zoom Squad Commander: Nathan Smith
Marketing: Tameka Lee
Webmaster: Scott Kirkhuff
Fest Program Graphic Designer: Kara Darling
Little Readers Rock chair: Shelley Lewis, Apryl Jackson
Moderator chair: Amy Bradley-Hole
WITS chair: Jennifer White
Festival Art: Phillip Rex Huddleston
Volunteer Coordinator & Swag: Polly Deems
Feature Stories: Kelli Marks
Social Media: Stewart Fuell
Proofreader: Ali Welky
Special Assistance: Madelyn Ganos

Talent Committee
Eliza Borné, Kevin Brockmeier, Tom DeBlack, Garbo Hearne, Phillip Rex Huddleston, Michelle Bailey Keahey, Frederick McKindra, Stephanie Maxwell Newton, Sophia Said, Susan Santa Cruz, Vaughn Scribner, Latina Sheard, Mary Gay Shipley, Dorian Stuber

Moderators & Introducers
Ana Aguayo, A. Cedric Armstrong, Laura Barrio-Vilar, Eliza Borné, Marci Bynum, Matthew Castellano, Jeff Condran, Tom DeBlack, Diana Donahue, Marcia Dunbar, Jen Fawkes, Anne Fuller, Xochitl Gonzalez, Jerusalem Greer, Rosemary Hallmark, Garbo Hearne, Michael Hibblen, Chelsea Hudspeth, Felicia Hobbs, Phillip Rex Huddleston, Jajuan Johnson, Hurmat Kazmi, Michelle Bailey Keahey, Arshia Khan, Charles Kokes, Miguel Lopez, Jessica McDaniel, Frederick McKindra, Rhonda McKinnis, Susan Petty Moneyhon, Mike Mueller, Stephanie Maxwell Newton, Patrick Oliver, Mike Poe, Sophia Said, Susan Santa Cruz, Vaughn Scribner, Latina Sheard, Steve Straessle, Kelly Strother, Dorian Stuber, Ragan Sutterfield, Stephanie Wade, Jamie Watson, John Corey Whaley, Adena White, Neal Wyatt

Zoom Squad
Katelyn Adams, Tonia Bull, Aaron Campbell, Karmen Cooper, Jennifer Cordell, Lauren E. Dixon, Stephan A. Fields, Stewart Fuell, Karen Guthrie, Natasha Haley, Caleb Holcomb, Mark Hotchkiss, Joseph Hudak, Jasmine Jobe, John Lenehan, Riley Lucas, Candace Owens, Felicia Richardson, Megan Saville, Sarah Sewell, Stephanie Shire, André Thornton, Justin Vess, Matthew Wilson, Heather Zbinden

Central Arkansas Library System
Katherine Blake, Shekia Carlock, Mark Christ, Carol Coffey, Joey Cole, Nate Coulter, Jamie Diaz, Lisa Donovan, Linda Ellis, Brandin Gibbons, Abby Kerby, Lance Ivy, Chris Ketterman, Elizabeth Newbern, Mary Osteen, Jo Spencer, Shya Washington

Additional Presenters
Arkansas Museum of Fine Arts, Abby Kerby, Patrice O’Donoghue, Craig O’Neill, Junior League of Little Rock

Special Thanks
Gilbert Alaquinez, Jama Best, Phyllis Britton, Kevin Brockmeier, Amanda Copley, Jan Emberton, Stephanie Ferguson, Stacy Hurst, Betsy Johnson, Chris King, Lia Lent, Rhonda McKinnis, Gary Miller, Brad Minnick, Lynne Phillips, Laurie Pierce, Tony Poe, Nathan Vandiver, Mary Remmel Wohlleb, Ginger Young, Heather Zbinden

Six Bridges Presents and Speaker Series programs since 2020 Fest
Kristin Hannah, The Four Winds, moderator Christina Baker Kline; Shugri Said Salh, The Last Nomad, moderator Lena Moore; Sarah Everts, The Joy of Sweat, moderator Sara Shalin; Eric Cervini, The Deviant’s War, moderator Benji de la Piedra; Gilbert Alaquinez, Anthony Bozza, and Tony Poe, The Intrepid Bourdain!, moderator Amy Bradley-Hole; RoxaneGay, Roxane with one ‘N’; Kevin Brockmeier, The Ghost Variations, moderator Susan Petty Moneyhon; Nell Irvin Painter, Creating Black Americans, moderator Jessica McDaniel; C.M. Waggoner, The Ruthless Lady’s Guide to Wizardry, moderator Danielle Butler; Edward Ball, Life of a Klansman, moderator Tom DeBlack; David Treuer, The Heartbeat of Wounded Knee, moderator Erin Fehr